Wildlife Control Dublin - Control Fox, Rabbit and Squirrel
Pest and Wildlife management
needs to be carried out in a professional manner and on a regular basis through the year. Frequent observation allows early detection of a potential problem and permits effective and economical control for the customer.
It is a fact of life that wild creatures and humans face problems co-existing, especially where there are health and safety issues. Our management techniques release you from dealing directly with wildlife yourself which can be time consuming and bring with it health and safety issues. Many species are protected under law and action against them can result in prosecution and fines and/or prison sentences. Many of our wildlife management services are subject to strict control and licences in accordance with current regulations.
A wide range of environmentally friendly, non-lethal measures are used where possible. Total Pest Control offer a unique and comprehensive service combining consultancy, site assessment and professional field management by our trained wildlife managers. Contact us for a quote today
The Red Fox is native to Ireland. Foxes can be found in urban areas as well as the countryside. Urbanised foxes take advantage of the food and shelter provided in larger gardens etc. The number of foxes in cities are often higher than in the countryside. They are now fully accustomed to living near people. They are predominantly nocturnal, however an urban fox can often been seen during the day.
The rabbit was thought to have been introduced to Ireland by the Normans, although early remains show that some may date back to Roman times. The rabbit is now found across almost all of Western Europe. Each individual can grow up to 40 cm in length. Rabbits are distinguished from the Hare by size (the Hare is bigger), and the rabbit has a white tail when running, smaller hind legs and lacks the characteristic black tips found on the hare’s ears.
Although now a familiar sight across much of Ireland, the grey squirrel is non-native, having been first introduced from America in the late nineteenth century. It is largely blamed for the decline in populations of our native red squirrel (Sciurus vulgaris) although in truth, this also has as much to do with the disappearance of the red squirrels natural woodland habitat, as it does with competition. The introduced species is larger than the red squirrel, with largely grey/brown fur, and a white belly .